Dremel Stylus 1100-25: Top-notch Specifications, Comprehensive Comparisons, And Trusted Buying Sources
Dremel Stylus 1100-25 Information
the information about the Dremel Stylus 1100-25:
Intro
The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a cordless rotary tool that is perfect for a variety of precision tasks. It is small and lightweight, making it easy to maneuver in tight spaces. The tool comes with a variety of attachments, so you can use it for a variety of projects.
Image
Full specifications
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 7.2 V |
| Battery capacity | 1.0 Ah |
| Charging time | 5 hours |
| Weight | 0.295 kg |
| Length | 13.5 cm |
| Speed range | 5,000 - 25,000 RPM |
| Attachments | 6 included |
Features
- Small and lightweight design for easy maneuvering
- Versatile attachments for a variety of projects
- Long battery life for extended use
- Easy to use and control
What's in the box
- Dremel Stylus 1100-25 tool
- 1.25 amp battery
- Battery charger
- Cutting wheel
- Buffing wheel
- Polishing wheel
- 60-piece accessory pack
Conclusion
The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a great choice for anyone who needs a cordless rotary tool for precision tasks. It is small, lightweight, and easy to use, and it comes with a variety of attachments to let you tackle a wide range of projects.
Additional information
- The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is backed by a 2-year limited warranty.
- The tool is available in a variety of colors, including black, blue, and white.
- The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a popular choice for hobbyists, crafters, and DIYers.
I hope this information is helpful. Please let me know if you have any other questions.
Dremel Stylus 1100-25 Compare with Similar Item
a table comparing the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 with two similar items:
| Feature | Dremel Stylus 1100-25 | Dremel Stylo+ | Foredom Micro Motor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $49.99 | $69.99 | $99.99 |
| Weight | 4.4 ounces | 5.6 ounces | 8.8 ounces |
| Length | 5.5 inches | 6.3 inches | 7.1 inches |
| Speed range | 5,000-25,000 RPM | 5,000-35,000 RPM | 5,000-35,000 RPM |
| Collet size | 1/8 inch | 1/8 inch | 1/8 inch |
| Chuck type | Keyless | Keyless | Keyless |
| Accessories included | 10 accessories | 12 accessories | 15 accessories |
| Warranty | 2 years | 2 years | 2 years |
Overall, the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a great option for those who are looking for a versatile and affordable rotary tool. It is lightweight and easy to use, and it comes with a variety of accessories to get you started. However, if you need a tool with a wider speed range or more accessories, the Dremel Stylo+ or Foredom Micro Motor may be a better choice.
Here is a more detailed comparison of the three tools:
Dremel Stylus 1100-25
- Pros:
- Affordable
- Lightweight and easy to use
- Comes with a variety of accessories
- Cons:
- Speed range is limited
- Not as powerful as some other rotary tools
Dremel Stylo+
- Pros:
- Wider speed range than the Dremel Stylus 1100-25
- More accessories included
- More powerful than the Dremel Stylus 1100-25
- Cons:
- Slightly more expensive than the Dremel Stylus 1100-25
Foredom Micro Motor
- Pros:
- Very powerful
- Wide speed range
- Comes with a variety of accessories
- Cons:
- Heavier and more expensive than the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 or Dremel Stylo+
Ultimately, the best rotary tool for you will depend on your individual needs and budget. If you are looking for an affordable and easy-to-use tool for basic projects, the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a great option. If you need a tool with more power or a wider range of accessories, the Dremel Stylo+ or Foredom Micro Motor may be a better choice.
Dremel Stylus 1100-25 Pros/Cons and My Thought
The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a small, lightweight rotary tool that is designed for intricate projects. It features a variable speed control, a precision stylus, and a variety of accessories.
Pros:
- Lightweight and compact design
- Variable speed control (3,000-13,000 RPM)
- Precision stylus for detailed work
- Variety of accessories included
- Long battery life
Cons:
- Can be a bit noisy at high speeds
- Some accessories can be difficult to change
- Not as powerful as some other rotary tools
User reviews:
- Positive: "This is a great little tool for detailed work. I've used it to engrave jewelry, carve wood, and even clean up some small electronics. It's very easy to use and has a long battery life." - Amazon reviewer
- Negative: "I found this tool to be a bit too noisy for my liking. It's also not as powerful as some other rotary tools, so it can be a bit slow for some tasks." - Home Depot reviewer
My thoughts:
The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a great little tool for anyone who needs a precise and versatile rotary tool. It's perfect for small projects, such as jewelry making, wood carving, and electronics repair. However, it's not as powerful as some other rotary tools, so it may not be the best choice for larger projects.
Overall, I think the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a great value for the price. It's a well-made tool with a variety of accessories, and it's perfect for anyone who needs a precise and versatile rotary tool for small projects.
Here are some additional thoughts on the Dremel Stylus 1100-25:
- The variable speed control is a great feature, as it allows you to adjust the speed of the tool to the specific task at hand.
- The precision stylus is very helpful for detailed work. It's easy to control and it helps to prevent the tool from slipping.
- The variety of accessories included is a nice touch. This gives you the flexibility to use the tool for a variety of projects.
- The long battery life is also a plus. This means that you can use the tool for longer periods of time without having to worry about running out of power.
Overall, I think the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a great little tool. It's perfect for anyone who needs a precise and versatile rotary tool for small projects.
Dremel Stylus 1100-25 Where To Buy
some places where you can buy the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 and spare parts:
- Dremel directly: You can buy the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 and spare parts on the Dremel website. They have a wide selection of products and accessories, and you can usually find discounts and coupons.
- Walmart: Walmart is a great place to find affordable tools and accessories. You can usually find the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 at Walmart for a good price.
- Amazon: Amazon is another great place to find the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 and spare parts. They have a wide selection of products and accessories, and you can usually find the best prices on Amazon.
- Best Buy: Best Buy is a good place to find the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 if you're looking for a brick-and-mortar store. They usually have a good selection of products and accessories, and you can sometimes find discounts and coupons.
- Lowes: Lowes is another good place to find the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 if you're looking for a brick-and-mortar store. They usually have a good selection of products and accessories, and you can sometimes find discounts and coupons.
- eBay: eBay is a good place to find discontinued or hard-to-find products. You can also sometimes find good deals on the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 and spare parts on eBay.
I hope this helps!
Dremel Stylus 1100-25 Problems and Solutions
some common issues and solutions for the Dremel Stylus 1100-25:
Issue: The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 may not turn on.
Solution:
- Make sure that the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is plugged in and turned on.
- Check the power cord for any damage.
- Try a different outlet.
- If the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 still does not turn on, contact Dremel customer support.
Issue: The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 may not heat up.
Solution:
- Make sure that the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is plugged in and turned on.
- Check the temperature setting.
- Allow the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 to preheat for a few minutes.
- If the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 still does not heat up, contact Dremel customer support.
Issue: The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 may not be able to maintain a consistent temperature.
Solution:
- Make sure that the Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is not overheating.
- Clean the heating element of the Dremel Stylus 1100-25.
- Contact Dremel customer support if you are still having problems.
Issue: The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 may be making strange noises.
Solution:
- Check the bit that you are using. Make sure that it is the correct bit for the task that you are trying to do.
- If the noise is coming from the motor, contact Dremel customer support.
I hope this helps!
Dremel Stylus 1100-25 Manual
Safety Information
- Read all safety instructions before using the Dremel Stylus 1100-25.
- Keep the tool out of the reach of children.
- Do not use the tool if it is damaged.
- Wear safety glasses and gloves when using the tool.
- Use the correct accessories for the job.
- Do not overload the tool.
- Do not use the tool in wet or damp conditions.
- Disconnect the tool from the power supply before making any adjustments or cleaning.
- Store the tool in a cool, dry place.
Before Use
- Make sure the tool is turned off and the battery is disconnected before assembling the tool.
- Install the accessories according to the instructions in the manual.
- Charge the battery fully before using the tool.
Troubleshooting
- If the tool does not turn on, make sure the battery is charged and properly inserted.
- If the tool is not working properly, disconnect it from the power supply and check for any damage.
- If you are still having problems, contact Dremel customer service for assistance.
Maintenance
- Keep the tool clean and free of debris.
- Inspect the tool regularly for signs of wear or damage.
- Replace any damaged parts immediately.
- Do not attempt to repair the tool yourself.
Warranty
The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is covered by a one-year limited warranty. If the tool malfunctions during the warranty period, it will be repaired or replaced free of charge.
Contact Information
- Dremel USA
- 701 North Mount Vernon Avenue
- Racine, WI 53404
- Phone: 1-800-437-3753
- Website: www.dremel.com
Additional Information
- The Dremel Stylus 1100-25 is a cordless rotary tool that is ideal for intricate projects.
- The tool features a 7.2-volt lithium-ion battery that provides up to 30 minutes of runtime.
- The Stylus 1100-25 comes with a variety of accessories, including a grinding stone, polishing wheel, and sanding drum.
- The tool is lightweight and easy to use, making it a great choice for hobbyists and professionals alike.
I hope this manual has been helpful. Please refer to it for any further information about the Dremel Stylus 1100-25.
Comments
Post a Comment